Accident Van's RV-4 N464WB, Sunday 18 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 July 2004
Time:15:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N464WB
MSN: 3931
Total airframe hrs:214 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Reno, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midwest City, OK (2OK2)
Destination airport:El Reno, OK (F28)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon reaching the airport, the 524-hour pilot elected to land to the north, due to the fact that "the winds were calm." After "slipping" the airplane to get on the proper glide slope, the pilot stated that he touched down within the first few hundred feet of the runway, had a "slight bounce," and added power to correct it. The airplane started to veer left so the pilot increased right rudder, with no effect. The pilot continued to add right rudder to the point that he over-corrected and the airplane began veering to the right. The airplane exited the paved surface of the 75-feet wide runway, and the pilot added power to try to execute a go-around. The pilot noted that "due to the high density altitude, high gross weight, and aft center of gravity," the go-around had little effect. The airplane proceeded across the taxiway and back onto the runway "where the right landing gear collapsed due to the high side load."

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and his failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04LA188