Accident Cessna 120 N1847N, Saturday 17 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 July 2004
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1847N
MSN: 12091
Total airframe hrs:3318 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beluga, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a gravel road. The pilot said the road was about 2,000 to 3,000 feet long, with about 3 feet of road surface on either side of the main landing gear tires. He said that during the landing roll, the left main tire encountered soft gravel along the left edge of the road, and the airplane was pulled to the left. The left wing subsequently collided with several bushes, and the airplane was pulled further to the left and into a ditch, where it nosed over. The airplane received structural damage to the leading edge of the right wing, and the aft right wing lift strut.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in airplane departing the landing surface into a ditch, and subsequently nosing over in tall bushes. A factor contributing to the accident was soft terrain along the edge of the landing surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC04LA081