| Date: | Saturday 17 July 2004 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey |
| Owner/operator: | Pete Salas |
| Registration: | N27VS |
| MSN: | KM27 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 408 hours |
| Engine model: | Bombardier Rotax |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lewisville, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gordonville, TX |
| Destination airport: | Lewisville, TX (30F) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 1,089-hour pilot reported that while on final approach to the west for a water landing, approximately treetop level, the airplane "flipped over to the left" to an inverted attitude. The pilot stated that after applying right rudder and right aileron, the airplane rolled upright just prior to impacting the water in a left low attitude. The pilot reported that at the time of the accident, the wind was gusty and from the north, approximately 15-20 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during final approach. A contributing factor was the gusty crosswind condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW04LA187 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW04LA187