Incident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star F-GUVC, Tuesday 23 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 June 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:CPAC Cergy Pontoise Air Club
Registration: F-GUVC
MSN: D4.015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Chateau-Arnoux (04) Airport -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pontoise-Cormeille en Vexin Airport (POX/LFPT)
Destination airport:Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ/LFMD)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot explained that he was flying at flight level 100 using autopilot. A few minutes after passing Gap, he heared the engine suddenly racing and noticed an overspeed on the propeller speed indicator. He moved the power control to the "full throttle" position but the rpm did not decrease much. The pilot carried out the "engine failure in flight" procedure. He checked the engine parameters, all within the recommended operating range, as well as the correct engagement of the circuit breakers. The pilot noticed that the indicated speed was decreasing. He disengaged the autopilot and attained the best glide speed increased by five to ten knots. He turned right towards the Durance valley, squawked the code 7700 on the transponder and called Marseille information to report the failure. He landed without other problem on the airfield of Saint-Auban.

Conclusion: The incident was due to a failure of the torque and vibration damper. The splined hub of the latter failed under a fatigue cracking process.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/rupture-de-lamortisseur-de-couple-et-de-vibrations-perte-dentrainement-de-lhelice-en-vol-atterrissage-force/