| Date: | Saturday 17 July 2004 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Varga 2150A |
| Owner/operator: | Winterset Aviation Services Inc. |
| Registration: | N8422J |
| MSN: | VAC-167-80 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1057 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winterset, Iowa -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Winterset, IA (3Y3) |
| Destination airport: | (3Y3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The instructional airplane impacted terrain during a go-around from a simulated forced landing at an uncontrolled airport. The two-place airplane was configured with forward and aft pilot positions. The front position was occupied by the student pilot for the flight. The fuel selector was located in the front cockpit. The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated that he explained to the student pilot that they would just read and point out the emergency checklist items. The student pilot stated that the CFI handed him the emergency checklist to run through an "engine failure landing" during which the student pilot shut off the fuel from both tanks. The student stated that he was not looking outside the airplane while going through the checklist and was not quite through with it when they were almost over the runway. Just as they were touching down, it appeared to the student pilot that a wind gust prevented a "straight lined landing" and they drifted off the runway and over a grass area adjacent to the runway. The CFI applied full power and took back off in an attempt to avoid a bump in the grass area. The student pilot was uninjured and reported that he was using the airplane seat belt and shoulder harness at the time of the accident. The CFI received serious facial injuries after he removed his shoulder harness in flight in order to be able to look at the front cockpit controls following the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The inadequate supervision by the certified flight instructor, fuel starvation, visual/aural detection precluded by the certified flight instructor's seat position, and the inadequate crew coordination of both pilots during the instructional flight. A contributing factor was the low altitude at the time of engine power loss.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04LA185 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI04LA185
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 