Accident Robinson R-44 II N277MC, Sunday 11 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 July 2004
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N277MC
MSN: 10277
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beverly, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beverly Airport, MA (BVY/KBVY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the helicopter rose from the ground to hover taxi, the main rotor blades struck transmission wires which were directly above the helicopter. The pilot immediately set the helicopter back down on the ground and secured the engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in a collision with transmission wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04CA166