Accident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star F-GUVO, Thursday 25 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 June 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:ESMA Aviation Academy
Registration: F-GUVO
MSN: D4.141
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport, Hérault 34 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perpignan Airport (PGF/LFMP)
Destination airport:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot explained that he lands halfway on runway 13R. He went added power and took off again. He changed his mind because he felt that his speed was too low to make a safe initial climb. He landed at the end of the runway and braked hard. The aircraft rolled onto the runway strip and ended up in a swamp.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/sortie-longitudinale-de-piste-en-instruction-solo/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 2007 F-GUVO ESMA Aviation Academy 0 Perpignan-Rivesaltes Airport, Pyrénées-Orientales 66 non