Accident Yakovlev Yak-1 47117, Thursday 29 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-1
Owner/operator:402 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 47117
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km SE Krymskaya, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 29 April 1943 Yak-1 of 402 IAP was shot down in Air Combat 10 km SE of Krimskaya (now Krymsk), Krasnodar Krai.
Ml/Lt Anatoly Isaakovich Boyko was killed.
The crash site was discovered in 2022.

Sources:

https://trizna.ru/forum/topic/47140-як-1б-№-47117-мл-л-т-бойко-аи-402-иап/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93289594/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Krymsk
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Krymsk