| Date: | Sunday 23 August 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Diamond DA42 Twin Star |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-GLBA |
| MSN: | 42.140 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Le Luc-Le Cannet Airport, Var 83 -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Saint Tropez-La Môle Airport (LTT/LFTZ) |
| Destination airport: | Bremgarten Airfield (EDTG) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot took off from La Môle airfield towards Bremgarten (Germany). While passing 800 feet in initial climb, the pilot noticed a decrease of the right engine power and the propeller speed. He pushed the throttle to full throttle and managed to increase the power again. He noticed that the propeller was returning to the desired speed.
At about 1,500 feet, he realized that the propeller and the right engine had stopped. He did not perceive any anomaly or warning sign. He declared himself in emergency situation to the controller of the flight information sector of Marseille and decided to divert to the airfield of Le Luc. The controller provided him with the information necessary for his diversion.
Approximately two minutes later, the pilot observed a decrease and then an increase in power of the left engine.
As the airfield control of Le Luc was closed, the pilot performed a reconnaissance pass and positioned himself in the downwind leg south of runway 13. At that moment, the left engine lost about ninety percent of its power. The pilot said that he had not moved the throttle. He decided to shorten the circuit and land on runway 09. In the last turn, he felt the effects of wind shear and landed hard to the right of the runway. The right gear bend. The aircraft skidded off the runway, returned to the runway and came to rest after about 200 meters.
Probable cause: unintentional manipulation of the left engine power lever on on final.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 4X044-0/09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/atterrissage-dur-hors-piste-apres-une-approche-monomoteur-a-la-suite-de-larret-du-moteur-droit/ 