| Date: | Thursday 17 September 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | SARL Rent a Plane |
| Registration: | F-HDAZ |
| MSN: | D4.333 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Le Luc-Le Cannet Airport, Var 83 -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Avignon-Caumont Airport (AVN/LFMV) |
| Destination airport: | Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ/LFMD) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The instructor explained that as soon as he took off, he noticed variations in the engine power. These were small and of short duration. They appeared throughout the climb until flight level 90, where he displayed 70% of the power. The pilot sets the "ECU swap" switch to the "ECU B" position for a few minutes. The power variations did not disappear. He returned the switch to the "AUTO" position. Shortly afterwards, he observed a decrease in power of up to 45%. The power returned to nearly 100% when he returned the power control to "full power". He displayed the transponder code 7700 and decided to divert to the aerodrome of Le Luc, where he landed without further problems. On the ground, the propeller regulation valve was changed. The problem did not reappear.
Conclusion: The incident (emergency landing) was due to the failure of the propeller control valve.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/variations-de-puissance-en-croisiere-deroutement-en-instruction/ 