| Date: | Friday 18 June 2004 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Stearman 4E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N785H |
| MSN: | 4022 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney 1340AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Loganton, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lock Haven-W T Piper Memorial Airport, PA (LHV/KLHV) |
| Destination airport: | Loganton, PA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing on a 2,200-foot-long, 110-foot-wide, turf runway. During the landing roll, the airplane drifted right and encountered uneven terrain, which elevated the tailwheel. As the pilot applied the brakes, the airplane nosed over and came to rest on the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose over. A factor was uneven terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC04CA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC04CA143