| Date: | Monday 28 January 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | École de Pilotage Amaury de la Grange-EPAG |
| Registration: | F-GUVX |
| MSN: | D4.316 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Merville Calonne Airport -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Le Touquet Airport (LTQ/LFAT) |
| Destination airport: | Hazebrouck-Merville/Calonne Airport (HZB/LFQT) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the cruise, the engine power decreased. The pilot managed to maintain the level with 60% of the power. He reached the Merville CTR. The power decreased again and the pilot could no longer maintain level flight. He asked the Merville controller for landing priority and landed on the runway.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/diminution-de-la-puissance-du-moteur-en-croisiere-atterrissage-durgence-sur-laerodrome-de-destination-en-instruction-solo/ 