| Date: | Thursday 21 February 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | ESMA Aviation Academy |
| Registration: | F-HDAU |
| MSN: | D4.313 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Agde -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Béziers-Cap d'Agde en Languedoc Airport (BZR/LFMU) |
| Destination airport: | Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot explained that, at night, while cruising at 3000 feet, he noticed that the on-board instruments indicated an overspeed of the propeller and a power of the engine reduced to 10%. He decided to return to Béziers. He applied the emergency actions recommended in case of propeller overspeed, without effect. Then he applied the recommended actions in case of power loss, without completing them in order to keep the electrical power supply. He realized that he would not be able to reach the airfield and landed in a swamp.
The origin of the failure was the slipping of the torque damper (clutch). The clutch disk broke; the cause of the break could not be identified. The speed of rotation is measured on the engine. After applying a coefficient corresponding to the engine/propeller reduction, the propeller speed is indicated in the cabin. The power indication is calculated from the fuel consumption. In the event of loss of propeller drive, its speed of rotation decreases and the engine speed increases. The computer then reduces the fuel flow to regulate the engine speed.
Following similar events, EASA issued an airworthiness directive requiring the replacement of this series of clutch boxes.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/survitesse-de-lhelice-diminution-de-la-puissance-du-moteur-atterrissage-durgence-en-campagne-en-instruction/ 