Accident Curtiss SBC-3 Helldiver 0519, Monday 6 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 November 1939
Time:11:45
Type:Curtiss SBC-3 Helldiver
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 0519
MSN: 12255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea 2 mi NW of Barbers Point, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Enterprise
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire in a dive bombing exercise lost control and crashed in the ocean. The pilot bailed out safely.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/259706730/