Accident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star F-HABR, Tuesday 22 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 April 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:École de Pilotage Amaury de la Grange-EPAG
Registration: F-HABR
MSN: D4.136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Isbergues -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hazebrouck-Merville/Calonne Airport (HZB/LFQT)
Destination airport:Hazebrouck-Merville/Calonne Airport (HZB/LFQT)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While cruising at an altitude of 2000 ft, at the end of a handling session, the student noticed an ECU A alarm on the annunciator panel, followed by pronounced engine speed variations and a power loss. He manually selected ECU B with no effect on engine speed. The ECU B alarm also came on. Although the power control was set to 100%, the displayed power was 6% and the speed was 1600 rpm. The student set the ENGINE MASTER switch to OFF and then to ON without effect. He made an emergency landing in a wheat field, transmitted a distress message on the frequency and manually activated the emergency beacon. On landing, it failed to slow down, crossed a ditch and ended up in a plowed field.
The propeller was damaged and the nose gear was broken.

On the ground, it was found that the fuel filter outlet connector, located upstream of the low pressure pump, was loose. The engine had been running for 2.5 hours since it was changed. When the 1.7L engine was replaced by a 2.0L engine, the fuel filter outlet fitting, which was previously straight, was replaced by an elbow fitting. This new assembly can cause a torque on the tightening nut, due to the engine vibrations.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/diminution-de-puissance-du-moteur-atterrissage-en-campagne-en-instruction-solo/