Accident Yakovlev Yak-1 -, Tuesday 20 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-1
Owner/operator:402 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:near Novorossiysk, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 20 April 43 Yak-1 of 402 IAP failed to return from a Combat mission near Novorossiysk, Krasnodar Krai.
Ml/Lt Dmitry Ivanovich Koloshin was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero91544420/