Accident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star F-GUVK, Saturday 19 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 July 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:ESMA Aviation Academy
Registration: F-GUVK
MSN: D4.121
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport, Hérault 34 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT)
Destination airport:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student indicated that on final for runway 31L, with the flaps in landing configuration, he estimated that the ground speed was higher than usual, despite the indications of his airspeed indicator (75 kt). The aircraft touched down hard on the runway and on the second touchdown the nose gear bent and the propeller hit the ground. The student decided to continue taxiing to the parking lot. He reported the accident to his instructor.

At the time of the landing, the observed wind was: 180° / 7 kt.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/atterrissage-dur-endommagement-du-train-avant-en-instruction-solo/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 October 2004 F-GUVK Diamond Finance Services GmbH 0 Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport, Hérault 34 non
3 April 2007 F-GUVK ESMA Aviation Academy 0 Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport, Hérault 34 sub
10 June 2015 F-GUVK Aéroclub Rossi Levallois Eyguières 0 La Grand'Combe Airfield (LFTN) w/o