ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294831
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-JUL-2008 |
Time: | |
Type: | Diamond DA40 Diamond Star |
Owner/operator: | ESMA Aviation Academy |
Registration: | F-HDAV |
MSN: | D4.318 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport, Hérault 34 -
France
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT) |
Destination airport: | Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT) |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The student pilot joined the airfield circuit from the east. As he was about to enter the airfield circuit on a base leg for the paved runway 31R, the controller announced a change of runway. The student understood that runway 31L was now in use. Instead of turning downwind for runway 13L, he continued toward runway 31L. The controller cleared him to cross-cut the centrelines and merge downwind for runway 13R. The student explained that he was turning too early on the base leg. Feeling too high on short final, he applied a steep nose-down attitude. The nose gear struck the runway and broke off. The propeller touched the runway. The aircraft went off the right side of the runway.
The student flew 25 hours, all on type. This was his second solo flight.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/atterrissage-dur-sortie-laterale-de-piste-en-instruction-solo/