| Date: | Friday 15 August 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | Aérosport France |
| Registration: | F-HBOX |
| MSN: | D4.220 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Caen Carpiquet Airport -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Caen-Carpiquet Airport (CFR/LFRK) |
| Destination airport: | Caen-Carpiquet Airport (CFR/LFRK) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot and two passengers departed for a local flight. As the aircraft was taxiing past the control tower, the controller on duty observed that the left rear door was open. He thought this was due to the fact that it was hot. The pilot lined up on the runway and accelerated. He noticed that the left rear door was ripped open and aborted the takeoff.
The pilot indicated that he had asked one of the passengers to open the door because it was hot in the cockpit.
Before takeoff, he did not check that the door was closed. It seems to him that it was torn off by the wind relative to the takeoff. He did not question the door closing system.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/arrachement-de-la-porte-arriere-lors-du-decollage/ 