Incident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star F-GUVI, Monday 11 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 June 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:ESMA Aviation Academy
Registration: F-GUVI
MSN: D4.117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Rodez Marcillac Airport -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rodez-Marcillac Airport (RDZ/LFCR)
Destination airport:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a touch-and-go landing, after retracting the flaps, the aircraft was established in climb for a return flight to Montpellier. At an altitude of about 700 feet, the pilot noticed that the aircraft was no longer climbing and that it could no longer maintain its speed. He felt a loss of engine power confirmed by a Load indication of about 55% although the power lever was set to 100%. The pilot stabilized the altitude, turned back to Rodez and announced himself in distress; the controller gave a QDM to the pilot for a direct final. The landing was normal.

The origin of the failure was identified ten days later after a second similar event. The failure seems to be due to an induction problem and to a faulty connector in the injectors. The connections have been checked and some of the lugs have been tightened. The change of the electrical harness is planned.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/perte-de-puissance-du-moteur-en-montee-en-instruction-solo/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 September 2012 F-GUVI ESMA Aviation Academy 0 Near Lacrouzette, Tarn w/o