Incident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star F-GUVO, 26 Jun 2007
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294835

Date:26-JUN-2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:ESMA Aviation Academy
Registration: F-GUVO
MSN: D4.141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Perpignan-Rivesaltes Airport, Pyrénées-Orientales 66 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT)
Destination airport:Perpignan Airport (PGF/LFMP)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot indicated that while landing on runway 33 at Perpignan, he noticed a power loss and announced "engine failure" to the controller.
He landed without any other problem.
The analysis of the parameters shows fluctuations of the engine speed. On the ground, the engine tests did not show any malfunction. The APRS is delivered in the course of the afternoon.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/perte-de-puissance-moteur-en-instruction-solo/

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 Jun 2009 F-GUVO ESMA Aviation Academy 0 Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport, Hérault 34 sub

Location