| Date: | Saturday 11 August 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Diamond DA20-A1 Katana |
| Owner/operator: | Aéroclub de la Côte de Granit |
| Registration: | F-GHTE |
| MSN: | 10257 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Lannion-Servel Airport (LAI/LFRO) -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lannion-Servel Airport (LAI/LFRO) |
| Destination airport: | Lannion-Servel Airport (LAI/LFRO) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During an exercise, the idling engine stopped. The pilot was unable to restart the engine and landed on the runway.
The external examination of the engine revealed a leak at the level of the cylinder head of one of the rear cylinders.
Disassembly of the engine shows fretting at the parting line of the two crankcase halves, severe damage to the central camshaft bearing (crankcase and camshaft) and traces of heating of two cylinders (on the same side).
The examination of the carburetors does not show any anomaly.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/arret-du-moteur-lors-dun-exercice-datterrissage-avec-la-puissance-reduite-atterrissage-sur-la-piste-en-instruction/ 