| Date: | Wednesday 12 September 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Diamond DA20-A1 Katana |
| Owner/operator: | Aéroclub de l'Hérault |
| Registration: | F-GNDG |
| MSN: | 10073 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lattes -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT) |
| Destination airport: | Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot performed aerodrome circuits for runway 13R. During the fourth circuit the engine lost power and oil was splashed onto the canopy. The pilot landed on a narrow grassy strip near the airport. During the roll, the left main gear and the front gear broke.
On the ground the oil filter was found unscrewed. No braking system was provided for in the certification. A Service Bulletin issued by the engine manufacturer and available on its website, was in force to alert maintenance workshops to the defect of a batch of filters, including the one on the accident aircraft. The base of the filters is not flat.
The last maintenance operation was performed with documentation that did not include the SB.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/fuite-dhuile-et-arret-du-moteur-lors-dun-circuit-daerodrome-atterrissage-en-campagne/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 