| Date: | Monday 26 November 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Diamond DA42 Twin Star |
| Owner/operator: | École de Pilotage Amaury de la Grange-EPAG |
| Registration: | F-GOKB |
| MSN: | 42.074 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Calais Dunkerque Airport -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hazebrouck-Merville/Calonne Airport (HZB/LFQT) |
| Destination airport: | Calais Airport (CQF/LFAC) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative: After a touch-and-go on runway 24, at about 300 feet QNH, the instructor reduced the No. 2 engine to idle and maintained the No. 1 engine at 100% for an exercise in N-1 configuration. The student had a bad reflex and moved the rudder to the right, resulting in significant asymmetry. The propeller of the N°1 engine then feathered and the engine stopped. The instructor took over the controls, applied full power to the No. 2 engine at an altitude of about 200 feet. He tried twice to restart the N°1 engine without success. He announced "PAN PAN" on the radio frequency and went downwind for the left hand runway 24. At the end of the downwind, he succeeded in restarting engine n°1. He made a precautionary landing.
The ground tests show that the engine N°1 delivers only 76 % of the maximum power.
The diagnosis carried out by the engine manufacturer did not make it possible to determine precisely the origin of the engine shutdown. He asked to change the oil filter and the propeller governor control valve. After these changes, engine #1 was running properly again.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/mise-en-drapeau-de-lhelice-et-arret-du-moteur-n1-en-montee-initiale-lors-dun-exercice-de-panne-du-moteur-n2-en-instruction/ 