| Date: | Sunday 13 June 2004 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Lancair 235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N70718 |
| MSN: | 037 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hays, Kansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sedalia Airport, MO (DMO/KDMO) |
| Destination airport: | Hays Municipal Airport, KS (HYS/KHYS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane contacted a runway marker sign and taxiway lights following a loss of directional control during a landing roll. The airplane departed the runway approximately 3,000 feet from the approach end. It traveled off the east (left) side of the runway where it contacted the sign and taxiway lights prior to coming to rest a couple hundred feet off the side of the runway. The landing was being made on runway 16 and the local winds reported 10 minutes prior to the accident were from 190 degrees at 23 knots gusting to 28 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Factors associated with the accident were the gusty crosswind, the runway marker sign, and the taxiway lights which were contacted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04CA156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI04CA156