Mid-air collision Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N5002D, Thursday 3 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 June 2004
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Weldon Flying Service, LLC
Registration: N5002D
MSN: 502B-0276
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Weldon, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Weldon, AR
Destination airport:Weldon, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout during approach to landing, which resulted in a midair collision between the two airplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04LA151