Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2145, Sunday 3 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 August 1941
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: R2145
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2145: Took off for Training flight. 03/08/1941
Crash landing at 18:45 hrs in RAF Coltishall owing to undercarriage failing to lock in down position.
Damaged Cat.AC
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list.
2.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF
3.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2502940 .