Incident Diamond DA42 MPP Twin Star YVO162, Friday 12 November 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 November 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 MPP Twin Star
Owner/operator:INAC - Servicio de Búsqueda y Salvamento
Registration: YVO162
MSN: 42.M00x
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maracay-Mariscal Sucre Airport (SVBS) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Maracay-Mariscal Sucre Airport (SVBS)
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an accident during landing at Maracay-Mariscal Sucre Airport (SVBS).

Sources:

Airclaims

Location