| Date: | Tuesday 11 October 2022 |
| Time: | 15:50 |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-12/47E |
| Owner/operator: | Karol Atmosfera, LLC |
| Registration: | N816WG |
| MSN: | 1664 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1092 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-67 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Decatur-Pyor Airport, AL (DCU/KDCU) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Decatur-Pyor Airport, AL (DCU/KDCU) |
| Destination airport: | Beaufort-County Airport, SC (BFT/KNBC) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After diverting back to the point of departure for engine overheating on takeoff, the aircraft made a routine landing on Rwy 18 and blew two tires when over braking. Pilot taxied onto the taxiway to avoid shutting down the airport and parked with one wheel on taxiway pavement and one partially on grass beside it in an effort to also keep taxiway open. No injuries reported, and aircraft damage was limited to the tires.
Sources:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=816WG https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ab21a1&lat=34.649&lon=-86.956&zoom=14.0&showTrace=2022-10-11 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N816WG https://flightaware.com/photos/view/7065800-210fbd37cdfac44a7f0591a8a298582ff3f46511/aircraft/N816WG/sort/votes/page/1 (photo)
Location