| Date: | Sunday 22 August 2004 |
| Time: | 15:40 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Discus b |
| Owner/operator: | Segelfluggruppe Swissair |
| Registration: | HB-1949 |
| MSN: | 210 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bidmer, VS -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Münster - LSPU |
| Destination airport: | Münster - LSPU |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot crashed on mountain near Obergesteln after lost control. He was killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1952.pdf 