Incident Boeing 757-24APF N462UP, Wednesday 5 October 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 October 2022
Time:08:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-24APF
Owner/operator:United Parcel Service - UPS
Registration: N462UP
MSN: 28266/759
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:southeast of Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Louisville-Muhammad Ali International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF)
Destination airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
UPS flight 5X980, a Boeing 757-24APF, suffered a no.2 engine overheat incident while en route. The flight crew reduced thrust on the engine and diverted to Billings Airport, MT (BIL), where it landed safely at 09:03 UTC.

The aircraft was ferried to Ontario Airport, CA (ONT) on 7 October 2022 and resumed service on 11 October.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n462up#2db8a56c
https://archive.liveatc.net/kbil/KBIL-Twr-Oct-05-2022-0900Z.mp3