Accident Grumman F2F-1 9673, Tuesday 16 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1940
Time:
Type:Grumman F2F-1
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 9673
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Ranger
Narrative:
Lost control landing and crashed in the Atlantic near the USS Ranger. 16/01/1940

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SPNP19400117.2.19&srpos=6&e=16-01-1940-20-01-1940--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Ranger-------