This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 January 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F3F-1 |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 0229 |
| MSN: | 289 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | USS Ranger |
Narrative:Lost control landing and crashed in the Atlantic astern of the USS Ranger.
Sources:
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1940.asp 