Accident Mooney M20C N6958V, Friday 12 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 March 2004
Time:22:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6958V
MSN: 21-1191
Total airframe hrs:7000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clovis, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winslow Airport, AZ (INW/KINW)
Destination airport:Ardmore, OK (1F0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, at 11,000 feet msl, while on a cross-country IMC flight, he encountered rime icing conditions. He requested, and was given, clearance to descend to 8,000 feet msl. He stated that he received the local weather conditions and decided to divert to a nearby airport. He stated that the airport weather conditions were reported as: ceiling, 100 feet; visibility, 4 miles; and wind, 165 degrees at 6 knots. After contacting the local approach control, he requested and received vectors for runway 04. He stated that, at approximately 4,400 feet msl, while established on the glide slope and localizer, he struck something, and all radio communication was lost. The pilot immediately initiated a missed approach. Approximately 1 hour later, he reestablished radio contact with the local approach control. Approach control gave him vectors to runway 22 at another nearby airport. He stated that he "broke out" of the clouds at approximately 200 to 300 feet agl, on a "45 degree" to runway 22. At 2230, he landed at without further incident. An examination of the airplane revealed several scratches along the bottom of the aft fuselage and empennage. These "braided" scratches were similar to scratches associated with contacting a power transmission line. Several areas on the bottom of the airplane exhibited burns and "arcing." The airplane received substantial damage to the aft fuselage bulkhead and lower tail cone assembly.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning and decision making during an instrument approach resulting in the pilot's intentional descent below approach minimums, and the pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance resulting in the in-flight collision with an object. Contributing factors include the dark night light conditions, and the wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04LA065