Accident Quad City Challenger II UNREG, Saturday 6 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 March 2004
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Richard Hayes
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Labelle, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Labelle, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness stated that he was flying his ultralight aircraft in close proximity to the accident aircraft and he observed the accident aircraft enter about a 45-degree dive from an altitude of about 500 feet. He further stated that he was behind the accident aircraft and he observed it as it dove toward the ground. From his position, he said he saw the attitude of the aircraft change abruptly, as if to recover from the dive at an altitude of about 50 feet above the ground. As the nose pitched up, the witness stated that he saw the right wing separate, and the aircraft then impacted the ground. He also said that he had observed the accident aircraft during one other such dive and recovery maneuver immediately preceding the maneuver during which the accident occurred. Postcrash examination of the right wing spar attach bracket by an aircraft builder/ultralight mechanic, who observed the accident, revealed that the bracket had separated consistent with overstress.

Probable Cause: The pilot in command's abrupt pull up, which resulted in an overload of the right wing, right wing separation, an uncontrolled descent, and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA04LA068