Accident Cessna 120 N73034, Saturday 21 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 February 2004
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Brook Mueller
Registration: N73034
MSN: 10242
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4936 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merrill, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Merrill Municipal Airport, WI (RRL/KRRL)
Destination airport:Merrill, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ski-equipped airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted uneven terrain and subsequently nosed over during its landing on a frozen river. The pilot reported that he "had determined incorrectly that this was a very good place to land." The pilot stated that the snow was fresh, smooth, evenly colored, and not tracked up by vehicle traffic. The pilot reported that upon landing, the right ski fell into a snowmobile path that was approximately 18 inches deep. The airplane immediately nosed over. The pilot reported that there was 'flat' light conditions at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain to conduct a landing. Factors were the reported flat light conditions and the uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA075

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 January 2023 N73034 Private 0 Eagle River, Wisconsin sub