Accident Saab 340A N158SD, Sunday 1 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 February 2004
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340A
Owner/operator:Shuttle America
Registration: N158SD
MSN: 340A-158
Engine model:General Electric CT7-5A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT)
Destination airport:Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL/KTOL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was parked at the gate, when a baggage cart became disconnected from the tug which was towing it, and impacted the left side of the fuselage. Examination of the tug revealed a broken E-hitch pin where the baggage cart became disconnected.

Probable Cause: The failure of the baggage cart E-hitch pin, which resulted in the baggage cart separating from its tug, and subsequently impacting a parked airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA063