| Date: | Sunday 18 January 2004 |
| Time: | 11:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182Q Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Civil Air Patrol |
| Registration: | N5202N |
| MSN: | 18267568 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3968 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. George, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU/KSGU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was performing touch and go landings. On the third landing, the airplane touched down normally, but then became airborne again. The pilot said he delayed putting the power in, thinking the airplane would settle. The airplane's nose dropped and the nose gear hit the runway resulting in a bounced landing. The pilot executed a go around, flew the airplane around the pattern, and made a full stop landing. A post-flight inspection of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the lower right side of the firewall. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN04LA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN04LA039