Accident Cessna U206G N9940M, Thursday 15 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 January 2004
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Frump Leasing Inc.
Registration: N9940M
MSN: U20604590
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3307 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Kelleys Island, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandusky-Griffin Sandusky Airport, OH (SKY/KSKY)
Destination airport:(89D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon arriving at the airport, the pilot parked the airplane, and pulled the power back to idle to let two passengers out. The pilot left the engine running because he was planning on conducting another flight. The pilot set the parking brake, and as he exited the airplane, he observed the rear seat passenger exit from the rear baggage door, and walk away from the airplane. The front seat passenger then exited through the pilot's door, and proceeded to his vehicle. While the pilot was boarding a new passenger for another flight, he observed one of the previous passengers return to the airplane, and walk around the right wing strut. The pilot then heard a strange sound, and the engine stopped running. The pilot exited the airplane and observed the passenger lying on the ground after being struck by the propeller. Prior to the 10-minute flight, the passengers "each drank a couple of beers."

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to unload passengers and leave the airplane unattended while the engine was running, and the passenger's inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in an inadvertent encounter with a rotating propeller. A factor related to the accident was the impairment of the passenger due to alcohol.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA058