| Date: | Tuesday 30 December 2003 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3624M |
| MSN: | 217291 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3226 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Togiak, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Togiak Village Airport, AK (TOG/PATG) |
| Destination airport: | Togiak Village Airport, AK (TOG/PATG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated commercial pilot reported that while in cruise flight over tree-covered terrain, he noted a rough running engine and a slight reduction in engine rpm. Engine emergency procedures did not remedy the engine roughness, which was followed by a rapid loss of engine power, and subsequent loss of altitude. The pilot selected a snow and tree-covered area as a forced landing site. During touch down on the soft, snow-covered terrain, the right main landing gear collapsed, the airplane pivoted to the left, and the left wing struck a stand of trees. The airplane sustained structural damage to the left wing and fuselage. A postaccident inspection of the airplane did not reveal a reason for the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to an undetermined reason that resulted in a forced landing, a collapse of the main landing gear, and a collision with trees. A factor associated with the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC04LA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC04LA017