| Date: | Tuesday 30 December 2003 |
| Time: | 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N727MR |
| MSN: | 494-79 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bend, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | HILLSBORO, OR (7S3) |
| Destination airport: | BEND, OR (S07) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot reported that just after landing (wheel landing), and after reducing engine power to idle, the aircraft began to track to the left. The pilot reported that he applied right rudder and corrective action, however, the airplane continued to track to the left of centerline. The airplane eventually exited the runway edge, encountered a two-foot snow bank, and nosed over. The pilot reported that the landing runway was "extremely icy" at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: Directional control not maintained during landing. Factors include an icy runway and a snow bank.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA04CA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA04CA037