| Date: | Sunday 28 December 2003 |
| Time: | 13:12 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2094M |
| MSN: | 21195 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Peoria, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Peoria , AZ (P48) |
| Destination airport: | Peoria , AZ (P48) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: The inadequate visual lookout by the pilots of both aircraft, which resulted in their failure to see-and-avoid each other's aircraft and a subsequent midair collision. A factor associated with the accident was the airplane pilot's failure to determine that the aerobatic box was in use by the glider prior to his entry into the aerobatic box.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC04FA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC04FA016