Accident Mooney 20F N2996L, Sunday 28 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 December 2003
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney 20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2996L
MSN: 670355
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Campobello, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petersburg, OH (OH29)
Destination airport:Live Oak, FL (24J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot obtained fuel before departing on the cross country flight. Two witnesses on the ground heard and observed the airplane approaching their location. The airplane was about 100 to 200 feet above the trees. One witnesses stated the airplanes engine was heard to increase in power, decrease in power, and increase in power again. The other witnesses stated the engine was making a popping sound, while the engine was cutting in and out. The airplane was observed to make a steep right turn and the right wing was perpendicular to the ground. The nose of the airplane pitched down and the airplane disappeared from view. The Flight Manual states the airplane will stall at 98 MPH without extended flaps at a 60-degree bank angle. Examination of the crash site revealed the right main fuel cap tab was secured. The left main fuel cap tab was in the open position. Examination of the airframe and engine assembly revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering for an emergency landing resulting in an inadvertent stall and a collision with trees and the ground during an uncontrolled descent. A factor in the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight resulting in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04FA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04FA061