Accident Cirrus SR22 N742CD, Saturday 27 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 December 2003
Time:15:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N742CD
MSN: 0139
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:1334 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Martinsville-Blue Ridge Airport, VA (KMTV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was at 5,500 feet explaining to a passenger what he would do in the event of an engine failure. He pulled the power back, continued the explanation, and turned towards a forced landing area. He increased throttle at 3,500 feet in order to change his direction and head back. The power lever felt funny and the engine did not respond. He continued to monitor his instruments and continued with the forced landing. He did not inform his passengers of the emergency. The pilot did not remember seeing the power lines before the collision. The front seat passenger informed the Highway Patrol Officer who responded to the accident site that when the pilot attempted to climb out from the approach, the airplane collided with the power line and the ground. A witness on the ground who observed the accident stated the airplane was in a right descending turn heading towards an open field. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, and throttle assembly, revealed no anomalies. The engine was mounted in a test stand. The engine started and ran at idle power. After engine warm up the throttle was increased to 2,000 rpm and a magneto check was completed. The throttle was advanced to full power and back to the idle position. The engine was shut down with the mixture control..

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout and obstacle clearance while performing a simulated engine out resulting in an in-flight-collision with a power line and the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA060