| Date: | Saturday 27 December 2003 |
| Time: | 09:24 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Cp Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N53879 |
| MSN: | 1136-76 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1551 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oxnard, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | SANTA PAULA, CA (KSZP) |
| Destination airport: | Oxnard Airport, CA (OXR/KOXR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane ground looped during the landing roll. After touchdown, the pilot applied right rudder and the pedal became stuck in a near full forward position. The pilot was then unable to maintain directional control and the airplane turned approximately 270 degrees on the runway and came to rest. A post accident inspection revealed that the pin that secured the right rudder pedal to the brake cylinder arm was missing. There was also evidence of aluminum shavings at the pin attachment point. An identical problem was discovered by the operator on the sister ship to the accident airplane. The pin on the sister ship was changed a few weeks before the accident. The operator intended to examine the rudder pedal pins on the accident airplane in the next scheduled maintenance period. The manufacturer of the airplane indicated that the pin can be installed either outboard or inboard of the cotter key. As depicted in Figure 26 of the Parts Manual, the installation of the pin is depicted as inboard of the cotter key. In this model of the airplane, the battery is located in the forward section of the fuselage and a structural angle brace is installed for support. On the right pedal of the forward seat, the clearance between the pin and the angle brace is reduced with the angle brace in the design location if the pin is installed inboard of the cotter key. If the pin is installed outboard of the cotter key, it allows for greater clearance between the pin and the angle brace.
Probable Cause: the failure of the pin that secured the right rudder pedal to the brake cylinder arm due to improper installation of the pin. Also causal was the manufacturer's confusing maintenance instructions regarding the installation of the right rudder pedal pin and cotter key.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04LA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX04LA079
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 August 2004 |
N53879 |
CP AVIATION INC. |
1 |
Malibu, CA |
 |
w/o |
| Mid-air collision |