Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-12 N4159M, Monday 22 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 December 2003
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4159M
MSN: 12-3058
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1450 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewood, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Alamos Airport, NM (LAM/KLAM)
Destination airport:Edgewood, NM (1N1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed the morning of the accident with an estimated 16 gallons of fuel on board. Due to headwinds, the flight duration was slightly longer than anticipated. For the afternoon return flight, the pilot diverted to the west of his route due to overcast conditions, again, extending the duration of the flight. Approximately 7 miles west of his destination, the engine lost power and the pilot made a forced landing on a snow covered field. The pilot was unable to stop the airplane prior to impacting a fence causing substantial damage. According to the FAA inspector at the scene, the fuel tanks were empty and no fuel was present in the carburetor.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning and decision making. Factors contributing to the accident include the resulting fuel exhaustion, the snow covered field and the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04LA032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 July 2018 N4159M Private 0 Edgewood, NM (1N1) sub