Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N56598, Sunday 21 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 December 2003
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:R
Registration: N56598
MSN: 28R-7435016
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4527 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Grove, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mountain Grove, MO (1MO
Destination airport:Mountain Grove, MO (1MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during landing when it departed the runway pavement and encountered a ditch. The pilot estimated the wind during the accident flight at five knots or less. He noted that the pre-takeoff brake check was normal and the takeoff was uneventful. The pilot stated that upon landing the aircraft began pulling to the left. He reported that he applied full right rudder and right brake. However, the aircraft began tracking toward the left side of the runway and subsequently departed the pavement. The aircraft encountered a small ditch and the left main landing gear collapsed. A local pilot reported observing the aircraft's approach and thought that it was slightly high and fast. She also recalled hearing one, louder than normal "chirp" of the tires on the runway during landing touchdown, leading her to think the pilot had made a "hard 3 point landing." The president of the flying club from which the pilot had rented the aircraft reported having a conversation concerning the accident with the pilot. He commented to the pilot that, during a crosswind landing situation in the model aircraft involved, it "would be easy to push with the toes to lock the brake." The pilot reportedly responded that "that was probably the case." A post-accident inspection revealed the left main landing gear had collapsed and damaged the left wing. The left main tire had a hole worn through the tread area. The brake system on the left main landing gear was examined. No anomalies consistent with a pre-impact failure were observed. The runway exhibited tire marks beginning approximately 1,400 feet from the threshold and continuing, virtually uninterrupted, to the point the aircraft departed the pavement. The marks in the grass continued from that point to the aircraft's resting position in the ditch. The initial skid mark was associated with the left main landing gear. It continued approximately 275 feet and paralleled the runway centerline. The mark was characterized by a single, continuous line with the exception of two short breaks. The skid mark produced by the left main gear tire changed to a set of two parallel marks characteristic of a flat tire. At this point, the mark indicated that the aircraft began tracking toward the left side of the runway and was continuous until it left the pavement. A single, continuous skid mark associated with the right main landing gear tire began about the time the aircraft started tracking to the left.

Probable Cause: Improper use of the brakes during landing by the pilot, resulting in failure of the left main landing gear tire and a loss of directional control. Contributing factors were the failure of the main landing gear, as well as the grass and the ditch adjacent to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA048