Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N69RS, Saturday 20 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 December 2003
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:David Franklin Davis
Registration: N69RS
MSN: 28R-7931305
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flippin Airport, AR (FLP/KFLP)
Destination airport:AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 8,521-hour commercial pilot reported that he departed on Runway 22, and just after lift off, the aircraft impacted a deer with the right main landing gear. According to the pilot, "deer routinely cross the runway at this spot." Once airborne, the pilot reported some control difficulty and elected to return to the airport. The pilot circled the airport for approximately one hour to burn fuel. Due to the prevailing crosswind, the pilot elected to land at another airport. During the landing roll out, the right gear collapsed. An examination of the aircraft by the FAA inspector revealed the landing gear showed no indication of having collided with an object or animal on the runway.

Probable Cause: The collapsing of the right main landing gear during the landing roll out as a result of impacting an animal on the runway during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04LA051