Accident Luscombe 8E N1338B, Thursday 18 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 December 2003
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1338B
MSN: 5965
Total airframe hrs:1805 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SAN JOSE, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HOLLISTER, CA (3O7)
Destination airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway on the landing rollout, struck a taxiway sign, and came to rest inverted. The pilot made a normal, straight-in approach to the runway, where he completed a three-point landing. During the landing roll, the right main gear and wing lifted. He corrected with right aileron, and the airplane began turning to the right. He then applied left rudder; however, he had released backpressure on the stick during the right aileron correction, and the rudder application was ineffective. The airplane then traveled off of the runway. The pilot indicated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04CA070