Accident Schleicher ASW 19B D-8881, Friday 11 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 March 2005
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19B
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-8881
MSN: 19056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:L’Argentière la Bessée -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFMX
Destination airport:LFMX
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two groups of gliders departed from Château Arnoux Saint-Auban for a training flight in preparation for a competition. The two groups joined in the Briançon area.
Two gliders, LS8-18 D-0032 and ASW 19B D-8881 collided at an altitude of 2590 metres. The ASW 19B crashed but the LS8 made a safe emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 4X007-1/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2005/d-81050311/pdf/d-81050311.pdf